Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

Contact data

Responsible party:

Climate Autogates Ltd

Unit14, Sawston Trade Park

Pampisford

Cambridge

CB22 3EE

Data collection

a.) Data collection when the website is accessed

You may visit our website without providing any personal details. Each time you

access a website, the webserver will only automatically document a server log

file, which contains the name of the requested file, your pseudonymised IP

address, date and time of your access, volume of transferred data and the

requesting provider (access data) and documents the access.

This access data is used solely for the purpose of ensuring a fault-free operation

of the site and to improve our offer. When balancing interests, this serves to

preserve our overriding justified interests in a correct portrayal of our offer in

accordance with Art. 6(1) 1f GDPR. All access data will be deleted at the latest

seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

b) Contract data

We collect, process and store the data that you provide to us when you

register and/or decide to purchase our products.

Personal data is collected from the completed online screens/order forms with

details of name, address including email address, together with details about

each order including the payment details. The customer is free to choose

whether to enter this data and transfer it. Only such personal data that is

absolutely necessary in order to fulfil the contract will be collected. The data

collected will only be stored for as long as necessary and permitted within the

scope of the contractual agreement and to comply with the applicable

legislation.

Legal basis for data processing

Significantly, we only process and use your personal data within the limits of contract

fulfilment pursuant to Art. 6 GDPR. In addition, we ensure that we only request the

minimum personal data required for the business transaction.

If personal data is processed in preparation for or based on a contractual relationship,

there must be a justified interest to do this. Such a justified interest can be assumed, if

the party concerned is a (possible) customer of the party responsible.

Security

An established provider supplies for us the services for hosting the online shop and the

data collected within this framework as part of processing on our behalf pursuant to

Article 28 GDPR. This serves to preserve our overriding justified interests, as part of

balancing interests, in a correct portrayal of our offer in accordance with Art. 6(1) 1f

GDPR. All data, which is collected during the course of using this website or in the forms

provided in the online shop, as described in the following, shall be processed on the

provider’s servers, who places the greatest of importance on data protection, and these

servers only operate computer centres that document the highest security standards

through ISO certification.

Your rights

We are happy to inform you in writing if and what data we have stored about you. If you

intend to assert your statutory rights to be informed of, rectify, erase or lock your data,

please contact our data protection officer.

 

Data protection officer   

Mr Dennis Clout

 

Company name 

Climate Autogates Ltd     

 

Address

Unit 14, Sawston Trade Park

Pampisford

Cambridge

CB22 3EE

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

 

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best possible service. We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us and we do NOT share any of your personal information with other companies.

 

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

 

Your Name

Address

Telephone Number

E-Mail Address

 

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. This information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

 

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart. If you have any questions / comments about your privacy and any details we may hold about you, please contact us at info@climateautogates.co.uk